Table 2.

Specificity of IDEXX M. bovis antibody ELISA with sera collected from noninfected cattle from various geographic regions

Source of noninfected seraanbNo. of herdsSpecificity (%)
Lot 1Lot 2Lot 3
Maine126299.298.499.2
Maine12629998.499.2
Pennsylvania79188.692.498.7
Arkansas39110010097.4
New York84198.810098.8
North Dakota110196.397.299.1
Washington84298.898.898.8
South Dakota84198.8100100
Missouri92>294.595.798.9
Texas96>293.793.895.8
Michigan922100100100
Iowa81100100100
Colorado1211199.210099.2
Great Britain (AHVLA)50>5949896
Ireland (UCD/DAFF)921610010095.7
Austria316>1097.599.198.1
Overall value1,473>5897.498.298.4
  • a Samples obtained from cattle from tuberculosis-free herds. AHVLA, Animal Health and Veterinary Laboratories Agency; UCD, University College Dublin; DAFF, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.

  • b n, number of animals.