Table 1.

Detection by the ID and LA tests of anti-P. brasiliensis antibodies in sera from patients with PCM or other mycoses and in sera from healthy individuals

Patient groupNo. of specimens with ID test result:Total no. of specimensNo. of specimens with LA test result:Total no. of specimens
PositiveNegativePositiveNegative
PCM
    Acute606606
    Chronic4144537845
        Unifocal1932217522
        Multifocal2212320323
Histoplasmosis011113811
Aspergillosis0151541115
Nonfungal diseases04949113849
NHSa0202002020
  • a χ2 = 42,759; P < 0.0001, PCM and NHS.