TABLE 4.

Frequency and spectrum of infections occurring in the course of disease

Type of infectionBefore diagnosisAfter diagnosisTotal
No. of casesPatient-yearaNo. of casesPatient-yearNo. of cases%
Pneumonia480.68220.295584.6
Diarrhea430.86230.275076.9
Sinusitis360.48180.214366.2
Otitis340.62220.344163.1
Eczema and dermatitis120.0460.041726.2
Conjunctivitis80.1160.101218.5
Oral thrush70.0220.01913.8
Pyelonephritis50.0420.01812.3
Cutaneous abscess70.0410.00812.3
Meningitis50.0410.0069.2
  • a Patient-year indicates risk of being infected for any individual in 1 year.