TABLE 2.

OD values of samples used to establish the cutoff

SamplesNo.OD
RangeMeanSD
Random blood donorsa840.081-0.2350.1060.026
Autoimmune diseasea200.094-0.1760.1110.024
Rheumatoid factora200.089-0.3580.1210.058
Hepatitis Ab170.089-0.1780.1120.025
Hepatitis Bb30.088-0.1210.1030.025
Hepatitis Cb50.083-0.1090.0930.007
Total1490.081-0.3580.1090.032
  • a Human sera.

  • b Chimpanzee sera.